Raw Unrefined Natural Shea Butter
Made in Ghana.
Shea butter is fat extracted from the nuts of a shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native Shea butter to West Africa, especially Ghana and most shea butter still comes from that region.
Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. It's high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with it's easy-to-spread consistency — makes
it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin and also has great benefits for hair.
Shea Butter will provide improvement in all the conditions listed below:
- Dry skin
- Skin rash
- Skin peeling after tanning
- Blemishes and wrindes
- Itching skin
- Shaving cream for a smooth silky
- Small skin wounds
- Skin cracks
- Tough or rough skin (on feet)
- Cold weather
- Frost bites
- Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy
- Insect bites
- Healthy skin
- Muscle fatigue, aches and tension
- For before and after strenuous exercise
- Skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison bak
- Skin damage from heat (hot grease while cooking radiation treatment for certain medical problems, etc.)
- It’s safe for all skin types: Shea butter is technically a tree nut product. But unlike most tree nut products, it’s very low in the proteins that can trigger allergies.
- Benefits for hair: Shea butter may help reduce dry scalp and scalp irritation, because of its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. A person can melt raw shea butter and massage it into the scalp and full length of the hair or Leave the shea butter on the hair and then wash it off in the shower using a mild shampoo.
It’s moisturizing: Shea butter is known and used for its moisturizing effects. These benefits are tied to shea’s fatty acid content, including linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids, these oils are rapidly absorbed into your skin.
- It won’t make your skin oily: Shea butter contains high levels of linoleic acid and oleic acid. These two acids balance each other out. That means shea butter is easy for your skin to fully absorb and won’t make your skin look oily after application
- It is an antioxidant: Shea butter has significant levels of vitamins A and E, which means it promotes strong antioxidant activity. Antioxidants are important anti-aging agents. They protect your skin cells from free radicals that can lead to premature aging and dull-looking skin.
- It may help reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scarring: It’s thought that shea butter stops keloid fibroblasts — scar tissue — from reproducing, while encouraging healthy cell growth to take their place. This may help your skin heal, minimizing the appearance of stretch marks and scarring.
It offers added sun protection: Shea butter contains an estimated SPF of 3 to 4. Shea butter can’t be used by itself as an effective sunscreen. But using shea butter on your skin does give you some added sun protection, so layer it over your favorite sunscreen on days you’ll be spending outside.
- It helps soothe muscle soreness: Muscles that have been overextended can be affected by inflammation and stiffness as your body repairs muscle tissue. Shea butter may help sore muscles in the same way it may help joint pain — by reducing inflammation. Massage with Shea butter.
WHO SHOULD USE SHEA BUTTER
Everyone! Every household should have a jar of Shea Butter, either among the beauty suppies for soft smooth looking skin, or in the medicine cabinet for minor skin injuries around the house.As you use this multi-purpose cream you are likely to discover additional uses. The amount of time required for optimum results with various conditions may vary with each condition. Wrinkles, for example, require 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Itching is relieved immediately.